IMMIGRATION REGULATIONS AND PROCEDURES

IMPORTANT NOTE FOR VISA APPLICANTS: Visa applications must be submitted in person only, irrespective of where you live. This is not negotiable. (No appointment necessary during the walk-in consular hours). Visas are not issued the same day and you are required to bring Xpresspost Canada Post envelope for the return of your passport.

Payment: Payment options are either money order or certified cheque (cheque payable to South African High Commission OR South African Consulate General depending on where you submit your visa application) for the exact amount of the visa fee.

Canadian citizens who wish to go to South Africa for tourism and holiday or business conference purposes only, for the period of 90 days or less are exempted from visa requirements. The passport holder must be in possession of a return air ticket or onward going ticket. The passport must be valid for a period of at least 30 days after the planned departure from South Africa.

OVERSTAY ADMIN FINE PAYMENT PROCEDURE

REPATRIATION REFUND REQUEST DEADLINE: 28 FEBRUARY 2015.

Urgent information: Every person that has lodged a deposit with the South African government locally or abroad must apply for the refund of the deposit before the deadline or they will forfeit the funds, if you have completed your journey. Repatriation Refund can be requested after your final return from South Africa. The following must be submitted:
  1. Original receipt for the repatriation deposit.
  2. The passport that had the visa and any passport that may have current South African visas. In the case of a lost original receipt please provide us with a police report as well as a notarized affidavit explaining the problem.
  3. A small self-addressed Express post envelope to enable us to mail back your passport and cheque securely. (The High Commission or Consulate General is not responsible for lost mail.)
  4. OVERSTAY APPEAL PROCEDURE

    Persons who overstay in South Africa will be declared as undesirable.

    Persons who are declared undesirable persons in terms of Section 30(1) (h) read with 50(1) of the Immigration Act, no 13 of 2002 as amended (no. 13 of 2011) must submit the written representative as indicated below:

    The following documents must be submitted to the email provided: The Consulate or the High commission cannot assist you in doing follow up on the appeal Process. This is handled in South Africa.

    1. Written representation
    2. A copy of the declaration of undesirability (form 19) that was issued at the Port of Entry
    3. Copy of the relevant pages of the passport, including bio page
    4. Acknowledgment of receipt( in cases where the applicant has applied for a permit and the status is still pending)
    5. If the applicant overstayed due to medical reasons a medical certificated must be submitted.

    The appeal must be e-mailed to here.

    For confirmation that the appeal has been received applicants may contact the IMS Operational Centre at (012) 406-4586.

    REMINDER TO ALL APPLICANTS:
    Whenever it appears to the Director-General that a visa or permanent residence permit was acquired through error, misrepresentation or fraud, he or she shall withdraw the visa or permanent residence permit and, where applicable, cause criminal charges to be laid against all parties implicated in the misrepresentation or fraud.
    IT IS UNLAWFUL TO ENTER SOUTH AFRICA UNDER FALSE PRETENSE.

    TRAVEL REGULATION FOR CHIDLREN UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

    Sample of Parental Consent Affidavit form.

    1. Where parents are travelling with a child, such parents must produce an unabridged-birth certificate of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child. In the case of one parent travelling with a child, he or she must produce an unabridged birth certificate and-
      1. consent in the form of an affidavit from the other parent registered as a parent on the birth certificate of the child authorizing him or her to enter into or depart from the Republic with the child he or she is travelling with;
      2. a court order granting full parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship in respect of the child, if he or she is the parent or legal guardian of the child; or
      3. where applicable, a death certificate of the other parent registered as a parent of the child on the birth certificate;
    2. The Director-General may, where the parents of the child are both deceased and the child is travelling with a relative or another person related to him or her or his or her parents, approve such a person to enter into or depart from the Republic with such a child.
    3. Where a person is travelling with a child who is not his or her biological child, he or she must produce-
      1. a copy of the unabridged birth certificate of the child;
      2. an affidavit from the parents or legal guardian of the child confirming that he or she has permission to travel with the child;
      3. copies of the identity documents or passports of the parents or legal guardian of the child; and
      4. the contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child, Provided that the Director-General may, where the parents of the child are both deceased and the child is travelling with a relative or another person related to him or her or his or her parents, approve such a person to enter into or depart from the Republic with such a child.
    4. Any unaccompanied minor shall produce to the immigration officer-
      1. proof of consent from one of or both his or her parents or legal guardian, as the case may be, in thform of a letter or affidavit for the child to travel into or depart from the Republic: Provided that in the case where one parent provides proof of consent, that parent must also provide a copy of a court order issued to him or her in terms of which he or she has been granted full parental responsibilities and rights in respect of the child.

    Important note for all visa applicants: Visa applications must be submitted in person only, irrespective of where you live. This is not negotiable. (No appointment necessary during the walk-in consular hours). Visas are not issued the same day and you are required to bring Xpresspost Canada Post envelope for the return of your passport.

    Canadian citizens who wish to go to South Africa for tourism and holiday or business conference purposes only, for the period of 90 days or less are exempted from visa requirements. The passport holder must be in possession of a return air ticket or onward going ticket. The passport must be valid for a period of at least 30 days after the planned departure from South Africa. TWO unused blank visa page is required when a person reports to a port of entry. Noncompliance will result in refusal of admission to South Africa.

    PORT OF ENTRY VISAS AND VISITORS VISAS: FILM INDUSTRY.
    1. OVERSIGHT TRAVELLERS Ė To conduct oversight functions on a commercial production set. Non visa- exempt nationals must apply at the South African Mission in the country in which where he/she is ordinarily resident or holds citizenship. Visitorís visa 11(1) will be issued to such travellers. Fees CAN $79.00
      NB: Ports of Entry will endorse the passports of visa exempt nationals with a visitorís visa, when producing the letter from the CPA or a similar bona fide organisation. There is thus no need to apply for a visa at a South African Mission.

    2. SPECIALIST TRAVELLER Ė To conduct work related to the film industry e.g. actors, models, hairstylist, make up specialists, cameraman, film directors, etc. shall obtain the relevant Visa regardless of whether such person is ordinarily exempt from producing a port of entry visa. Fees CAN $79.00

    Nationals of other countries must check the list of visa exempted countries to see if they need to apply for visas for tourism purposes. The list is subject to change without notice.
    There are countries which are required to apply for visas but are exempted from visa fees, e.g. India, Colombia, Mexico, etc. Please refer to the list of countries that pay for visa and if your country is not listed it means you do not need to pay for visa.
    Yellow fever certificate is required only if you are passing through the Yellow Fever Belt area, even if you are in transit before entering South Africa. Yellow Fever Policy.

    Transit Visas:

    Visa restricted passport holders who want to transit South Africa to any one of South Africa's neighbouring countries MUST apply for a transit visa unless they have long term status un that country. The neighbouring countries are Botswana, Lesotho, Mozambique, Namibia, Swaziland and Zimbabwe. Passport holders of these countries, who want to transit a South African port of entry enroute to any othercountry, may do so without needing to apply for a transit visa.

    Transit Visa Requirements:

    1. Application form DHA-84. Signed and completed in black ink only. Do not use witeĖout on forms or make alterations. Include your email address and telephone numbers.
    2. Original passport valid for no less than thirty (30) days after the expiry of the intended visit with three (3) completely blank pages.
    3. Two (2) passport size photos.
    4. Travel itinerary showing onward or return flight details. NOT airport codes. Must indicate the exact transit hours.
    5. Applicant's current month bank statement reflecting total 3 months bank statement record with account holder's name and available balance, or notarised financial support letter from parents/spouses and certified copies of their valid passports and bank statements of guarantor. Do not blot out the account number or names on the bank statement. Please print your bank statement at least a day before visiting our offices.
    6. Transit Visa Processing fee is CAN $ 79 (where applicable) See above list of countries that pay for visas. Pay by money order or certified cheque. The fee is Non-refundable even if you do not meet the requirements.
    7. Xpresspost Canada Post self-addressed envelope for the return of your passport.
    8. Please see Visa Excempt Countires list

    Visas: Less than 90 days stay

    Please note: Processiong time is 5 business days if all the requirements are met.

    Please note that you SHOULD NOT purchase your air-ticket to come to South Africa until you have received your passport with visa. For visa processing we require only your flight itinerary. The South African Consulate General and the South African High Commission do not take responsibility for applicants purchasing tickets prior to obtaining their visas.

    Visa Application Basic Requirements: Less than 90 days

    Visas: More than 90 days stay:

    Please note: Processiong time is 8 weeks if all the requirements are met.

    Photocopy, faxed or certified copies of the medical, radiological and police certificates are not accepted. Date stamp should not be older than six months.

    Basic Visa Requirements for more than 90 days:

    Work, study, business, medical, retired, treaty, relatives, exchange:

    In respect of sabbatical: visitorís visa CAN $79.00

    In respect of voluntary or charitable activities: visitorís visa CAN $79.00

    In respect of research: visitorís visa CAN $79.00

    SECTION 11(2): visitorís visa CAN $79.00

    Study Visa: CAN $79.00

    The following documents must be submitted with your completed application:

    Treaty Visa: CAN $79.00

    This is a visa issued to a foreigner conducting activities in South Africa in terms of an international agreement to which South Africa is a party.

    Documents to be submitted:

    Business Visa: CAN $283.00

    Medical Visa: CAN $79.00

    Relatives' Visa:CAN $79.00

    This is a visa that will be issued to relatives/ spouses and dependent children of South African citizens or residents intending to visit the Republic. It will be issued for the period not exceeding 24 months at a time.

    Documents to be submitted:
    Note: The period of validity of the permit shall be determined by the financial assurance provided, but will not exceed a period of 24 months at a time. A relative permit issued to a spouse shall lapse upon the dissolution of the spousal relationship and the Department may at any time satisfy itself that a good faith spousal relationship exists and or continues to exist.

    SPOUSAL VISA (COMMON LAW) CAN$79.00

    Retired Person's Visa: /CAN $79.00

    Retired person's visa is issued to a foreigner intending to retire in South Africa.

    Exchange Visa: CAN $79.00

  5. Collect the documents listed under basic requirements and over 90 days visit -see above.
  6. In the case of a learning institution in the Republic, in conjunction with a foreign education and training institution or a foreign state institution organising or administering the programme, submit a letter from:
    - The Department of Basic Education or Higher Education and Training, or Learning institution in South Africa confirming that it is responsible for organising or administering the existence of the programme, outlining the activities, terms and conditions and duration thereof and accepting full responsibility for the student while he or she is in the Republic; and
    - The foreign state institution or education and training institution confirming the particulars of the applicant, the applicant's enrolment with the foreign education and training institution, and the date on which the programme shall commence
  7. In the case of a programme of cultural, economic or social exchange, organised or administered by an organ of state or a learning institution, in conjunction with a foreign education and training institution or a foreign state institution, submit a letter from:
    - The organ of state or foreign education and training institution confirming the existence of the exchange programme; or
    - The foreign education and training institution confirming the enrolment of the applicant or the foreign state institution conducting the programme, as the case may be.
  8. An applicant for an exchange visa in terms of section 22(a) or (b) of the Act, shall submit:
    - Proof of a valid return air flight ticket or written undertaking by the organ of state, learning institution or employer accepting responsibility for the return or deportation costs of the applicant, as the case may be;
    - Proof of medical cover for the duration of the exchange period with a medical scheme registered in terms of the Medical Schemes Act.
  9. An exchange visa may be issued for a period not exceeding the period of the exchange programme.
  10. Fee is CAN $79.00 paid by money order or certified cheque.
  11. WORK VISAS:

    Work visas are issued to all foreigners intending to take up employment in South Africa. The following are the kinds of work visas issued on application:

    General Work Visa: CAN $283.00

    Critical Skills Work Visa: CAN $283.00

    Intra-Company Transfer Work Visa: CAN $283.00

    Corporate Visa: CAN $283.00

    This is a visa issued by the Department to a corporate applicant. A corporate applicant is defined as a juristic person established under the laws of SA or foreign country as a corporation to employ foreigners to conduct work for such an applicant.

    PERMANENT RESIDENT PERMIT: CAN $283.00: (Processing time 12-24 months)

    Permanent residence applications are sent to South Africa for processing.

    Collect the documents listed under basic requirements and over 90 days visit. Each application must have its own supporting documents or we will deem it incomplete.

    Complete Application form BI-947 in black ink. Do not use wite-out on forms or make alterations. Make sure this is signed and your email and working telephone number is there. Do not remove any pages from the application.