Visits for 90 days and under

A reminder that Canadian citizens (only) who wish to visit South Africa for tourism and holiday or business conference purposes only, for the period of 90 days or less are exempted from visa requirements. Engaging in any other activities without a valid visa endorsement will be regarded as unlawful.

If you think you may require a visa, please review the options from the options below.

Please also refer to other Important information for all Visa/Immigration applicants